PRIVACY POLICY

Dancenorth is committed to protecting our customers’ privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information

Your personal details will not be sold, exchanged, or disclosed to any third party, unless required by law. We will remove your email address, phone number or other information from our database at your request. As a Dancenorth patron, your details may be retained and used for the following purposes:

  • contacting patrons in the event of a performance cancellation
  • notifying changes of performance details
  • replacement of lost tickets
  • distribution of tickets (e.g. box office collections)
  • to obtain transaction authorisation and ensure lawful use of credit cards

Your details may also be used by Dancenorth for the following purposes:

  • to market upcoming performances
  • to market web services
  • to recommend to patrons other services that Dancenorth offers that may be of interest
  • for such further and other lawful uses in connection with Dancenorth activities consistent with this Privacy Statement

You may opt out of these services by calling or emailing Dancenorth.

Data security

Dancenorth will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure information that we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps within our power to ensure security around personal data and compliance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Online transaction security

Personal and financial information provided when you purchase your tickets is protected at all stages of the transaction. When information is deemed sensitive it is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encryption. This means that all transactions are transmitted and received using secure, highly encrypted mechanisms.

Online privacy issues

The Dancenorth Privacy Policy as it applies to online or internet-based privacy issues should at all times be read as forming part of the Terms and Conditions of use for our website. Dancenorth will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. We will only use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (e.g. to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and for Dancenorth’s marketing or research purposes.

Links to other websites

The Dancenorth website may contain links to other third party websites. These links are generally provided as a customer service and are for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Dancenorth website, please understand that Dancenorth is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site or for the content or products available through that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies and terms of use for each site you visit before conducting business with or submitting personal information to those sites. Dancenorth will not be liable for any privacy breach occurring as a result of your access to and/or use of those sites.

Data access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to any information that Dancenorth holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to change or correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you purchase tickets from our website you are able to access or correct the personal information that Dancenorth holds about you by logging onto our website. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, email address, and forward this to: The General Manager, Dancenorth, PO Box 1645, Townsville QLD 4810 or alternatively email info@dancenorth.com.au

In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified). Dancenorth’s policy is to acknowledge in writing within 14 working days any request for data access and then to have this application processed within 60 days from the date on which the application was received. Your use of the DN website signifies your understanding of, and consent to our Privacy Policy.

How to contact us about our privacy policy

Dancenorth reserves its rights to change its Privacy Policy at any time. We will at all times make available any information regarding our Privacy Policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices, or by uses of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy we suggest you visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If at any time you feel that Dancenorth is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns regarding our services or the manner in which we conduct our business as it relates to your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the following contact details:

  • In person: Dancenorth, Corner Walker and Stanley Streets, Townsville, QLD 4810
  • By letter: The General Manager, Dancenorth, PO Box 1645, Townsville QLD 4810
  • Email: info@Dancenorth.com.au
  • Facsimile: +61 07 4721 3014
© 2012 DANCENORTH I Privacy Policy I Website by Coast